Track & Field competes at Bucknell Invitational and Metropolitan Championship

Stephen Reilly
 
Stephen Reilly
 
Track & Field Home

HEADLINES
#Seawolves spend Saturday at Friar Invitational

Burne selected America East Performer of the Week

#Seawolves conclude competition at Colonial Relays

RELATED LINKS
Stony Brook on Facebook
Stony Brook on Twitter
Track Camps

Metropolitan Championships Results (Men) | Metropolitan Championships Results (Women) | Bucknell Invitational

April 15, 2012

Piscataway, N.J. - Stony Brook's track & field teams competed in two meets this weekend in preparation for the America East Championships. The Seawolves competed in the Metropolitan Championships, while a select group ran at the Bucknell Invitational.

Freshman Terry Martin (Bloomingburg, N.Y.) collected his second school record of the spring when he broke the long jump record with a 6.95m. The old record of 6.83m was set in 1980.

Martin also finished 3rd in the 110 Hurdles (14.95) and eighth in the 200m (22.14).

Sophomore Eric Speakman (Napier, New Zealand) was fifth in the 800m (1:55.11), and was a member of the 4 x 800m relay team with senior Shamell Forbes (Springfield Gardens, N.Y.), junior Michael Lopizzo (Northport, N.Y.) and sophomore James Snak (Smithtown, N.Y.) that finished third with a time of 7:53.45.

Senior Thomas Rammelkamp(Miller Place, N.Y.) finished fourth in the 5000m, followed by Nick Lemon in seventh.

The 4 x 100m relay of junior Stephen Reilly (Lake Ronkonkoma, N.Y.) and freshmen Stephan Jones (Bronx, N.Y.), Tajh Evans (Middletown, N.Y.) and Paul deQuillfeldt (Lindenhurst, N.Y.) took fifth in 43.45.

On the women's side, junior Annie Keown (Auckland, New Zealand) won the 1500m in a season-best run of 4:39.90, followed in second place by junior Lorraine McCarthy (Waterford, Ireland), also with a season best of 4:41.04

Senior Mary O'Connor (Waterford, Ireland) was second in the 800m 2:16.37, sophomore Erin Eaton (Omaha, Neb.) placed seventh in the Hepthatlon, and sophomore Megan Bromley (Beverly, Mass.) finished eighth in the Javelin with throw of 30.12m.

The 4 x 800m of Keown, senior Jillian Fauser (East Northport, N.Y.), junior Sara Demalderis (Connetquot, N.Y.) and junior Sandeep Dhillion (Flushing, N.Y.) were fifth.

The 4 x400m of senior LaQuashia Hall (New York, N.Y.), sophomore Katie Manzi (Swan Lake, N.Y.), senior Justine Noel (Brooklyn, N.Y.) and O'Connor finished sixth in a season-best performance of 3:59.14.

At Bucknell, senior Patricia Barry (Tipperary, Ireland) took third in the 5000m with an ECAC Qualifying time of 17:00.48, senior Carolina Cortes (Woodmere, N.Y.) took seventh in the 3000m Steeplechase in 10:47.75 (ECAC qualifying mark) and sophomore Carlos Roa (Jamaica, N.Y.) had a career night in the 10,000m, running an IC4A qualifying time of 30.48.29 in his first attempt at the distance.