Olivia Burne
Olivia Burne

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Palmerston North, New Zealand

High School:
Palmerston North H.S.

Event:
Distance

Major:
Arts & Sciences


07/24/2014

Burne named America East Scholar-Athlete of the Year

Recent graduate enjoyed stellar four-year Seawolves career

07/10/2014

Stony Brook places 158 winter/spring athletes on America East Honor Roll

Combined with fall athletes, #Seawolves have 228 athletes post 3.0 GPA or higher during season of competition.

06/25/2014

Three #Seawolves named America East Scholar-Athletes

Stony Brook earns conference-high three Scholar-Athlete nods

06/03/2014

Burne tabbed America East Woman of the Year

Becomes second Seawolf to receive the honor; will be considered for NCAA Woman of the Year

05/29/2014

Burne caps #Seawolves career at NCAA Regionals

Senior places seventh in heat to conclude championship Stony Brook career

  • 2012-13 America East champion in women's 1,500-meters
  • 2013-14 America East champion in women's 1,000-meters
  • 2013-14 NCAA Championship qualifier in women's mile
  • 2013-14 USTFCCCA Second Team All-American in women's mile
  • 2013-14 America East champion in women's 1,500-meters
  • 2013-14 America East Indoor Track Scholar-Athlete
  • 2014 America East Outdoor Track Scholar-Athlete
  • First student-athlete to be named America East Scholar-Athlete in cross country and indoor and outdoor track in one season since 2006-07
  • 2013-14 America East Woman of the Year
  • 2013-14 America East Scholar-Athlete of the Year

2013-14:

Indoor: America East Woman of the Year...America East Scholar-Athlete of the Year...America East Scholar-Athlete...America East All-Academic...posted an ECAC qualifying time of 2:51.50 and took first in the 1,000 at the Saturday Night Shootout (1/18)...set a new personal record and ran the third-fastest mile filmed in the country to date with an ECAC-qualifying time of 4:38.10, which was third among collegiate runners, at the Terrier Invite (1/24)...placed first among collegiate athletes and fourth overall in an ECAC-qualifying time of 4:38.28 at the David Hemery Valentine Invite (2/7)...contributed to ECAC-qualifying distance medley relay team that placed third in 11:47.89 at the America East Indoor Championships (2/23)...won America East indoor title in the women's 1,000 in an ECAC-qualifying time of 2:48.33 (2/24)...posted PR of 4:36.22 at the Boston University Last Chance Meet (3/2)...placed 12th in the mile in the semifinals of the NCAA Indoor Championships (3/14)...named a second-team All-American in the mile by the USTFCCCA (3/17)...two-time America East Performer of the Week (1/28, 2/11).

Outdoor: America East Woman of the Year...America East Scholar-Athlete of the Year...America East Scholar-Athlete...America East All-Academic...tallied an ECAC-qualifying time of 4:22.98 to win the 1,500-meters at the Colonial Relays (4/4)...helped 4x400-meter relay team hit an ECAC qualifier at the Colonial Relays (4/5)...placed fourth in the 3,000-meters in a career-best 9:18.54 at the Penn Relays (4/24)...defended America East title in the 1,500-meters in an ECAC-qualifying time of 4:22.23 (5/4)...established a new PR of4:19.58 in the 1,500-metersat the Swarthmore Final Qualifier (5/12)...placed 32nd in4:25.28 in the 1,500-meters at the NCAA Regionals (5/30).


2012-13:

Indoor: America East All-Academic...finsished second and qualified for ECACs in the 3,00-meter run, while also hitting an ECAC qualifier and placing third at the Metropolitan Championships (Jan. 24-25)...won the mile and met an ECAC qualifier with a time of 4:54.40 at the Giegengack Invitational (Feb. 1-2)...part of the distance medley relay team that finished second and qualified for the ECAC's (Feb. 11) and met an ECAC qualifier in a third-place result in the women's mile (Feb. 12) at the America East Indoor Championships....part of SBU's women's distance medley relay squad that earned a top-10 finish, placing ninth, at the ECAC Championships (March 1-3).
Outdoor: America East All-Academic...qualified for NCAA East Regionals in women's 1500...Placed first in the 800-meter in a personal-best 2:13.93 and was part of the first-place 4x800-meter relay team at the Quad Meet (3/27)...placed fifth in 4:25.37 in the women's 1500-meter at the 48th Colonial Relays hosted by William & Mary (4/5)...claimed first in the 800-meter at the Brown Invitational (4/13)...won America East Championship and hit an ECAC qualifier the in women's 1500-meter (5/5)...contributed to women's 4x800-meter that took third and qualified for the ECACs at the America East Championships (5/5)...advanced to quarterfinal round of NCAA Championships in women's 1500 (5/24)...participated in quarterfinal round of NCAA Championships in women's 1500 (5/26).

2010-11:
Indoor:Finished second in the mile at the ECAC Championships (3/6) with a season-best time of 4:50.33...took third in the mile at the America East Championships (2/19)...took fourth in the 4x8 in the America East Championship (2/19)...ran the 1000 in the Boston University Valentine Invitational (2/12) for tenth place...finished second in the Giegengack Invitational (2/5) in the mile...crossed fifth in the 4000DMR at the Metropolitan Indoor Championships (1/29)...crossed eighth at the Princeton Relays (1/22) in the mile.
Outdoor:Finished 28th at the NCAA Division 1 East Preliminary Round (5/28) in the 1500...ran a college-best 1500 time of 4:25.81 at the Swarthmore Twilight Last Chance Meet (5/14)...placed fourth at the America East Championships (5/8) in the 1500...crossed fifth at the Kent Taylor-Joe Hilton UNC Invitational (4/16) in the 1500...notched first place at the Rutgers Invitational (4/9) in the 1500...ran the 3000 at the Bryant Quad (3/29) and took second place.