04/23/07 - Tip of the Week - Finals and Weekly Hour Limitations

Feel the Heat SBU'ers:

As they say in this office "It's HOT" (the heat is on for some reason) - just like this weeks Tip. A little overstatement, but only a little.

This week's tip is a piece of new legislation that was discussed prior to the week of Finals for the fall semester. As the new legislation states, in sports other than football, if you are not in season, all athletically related activities practice, skill instruction, weight training, conditioning, etc, are prohibited one week prior to the beginning of the final examination period through the conclusion of final exams.

What does this mean exactly? Finals are scheduled for May 9th through May 15th - for those sports that are out of season, this means that no athletically related activities can occur starting on May 2, 2007 through the conclusion of Finals. In other words, May 1st is your last day to conduct countable athletically related activities for your student-athletes.

Please review the legislation below regarding the above mentioned legislation - as well as the definition of Countable Athletically Related Activities.

Please let me know of any questions or concerns. If you are not sure whether your sport is considered to be in season or out of season, don't hesitate to ask.

Heath

17.1.5.2 Weekly Hour Limitations -- Outside the Playing Season

(Adopted: 1/10/91 effective 8/1/91; Revised: 1/10/95 effective 8/1/95, 1/14/97, 11/1/00, 10/31/02 effective 8/1/03, 3/10/04)

(a) Sports other than Football. Outside of the playing season, from the institution's first day of classes of the academic year or September 15, whichever occurs earlier, to one week prior to the beginning of the institution's final examination period at the conclusion of the academic year, only a student-athlete's participation in required weight-training, conditioning and skill-related instruction shall be permitted. A student-athlete's participation in such activities per Bylaw 17.02.1 shall be limited to a maximum of eight hours per week with not more than two hours per week spent on skill-related workouts. All athletically related activities outside the playing season are prohibited one week prior to the beginning of the final examination period for the applicable academic term through the conclusion of each student-athlete's final exams. (Revised: 4/27/06 effective 8/1/06; 9/22/06)

(b) Bowl Subdivision Football. [FBS] Activities between the institution's last contest and January 1 are limited to required weight-training, conditioning and the review of game film. A student-athlete's participation in such activities shall be limited to a maximum of eight hours per week, of which no more than two hours per week may be spent on the viewing of film. All activities beginning January 1 and outside the playing season shall be conducted pursuant to Bylaw 17.11.6. (Revised: 12/15/06)

(c) Championship Subdivision Football. [FCS] Activities between the institution's last contest and the start of summer conditioning are limited to required weight-training, conditioning and the review of game film. A student-athlete's participation in such activities shall be limited to a maximum of eight hours per week, of which no more than two hours per week may be spent on the viewing of film. All activities beginning with the start of summer conditioning and outside the playing season shall be conducted pursuant to Bylaw 17.11.6-(a)-(2) and 17.11.6-(b). (Revised: 12/15/06)

 
17.02.1 Countable Athletically Related Activities

Countable athletically related activities include any required activity with an athletics purpose involving student-athletes and at the direction of, or supervised by one or more of an institution's coaching staff (including strength and conditioning coaches) and must be counted within the weekly and daily limitations under Bylaw 17.1.5.1 and 17.1.5.2. Administrative activities (e.g., academic meetings, compliance meetings) shall not be considered as countable athletically related activities. (Adopted: 1/10/91 effective 8/1/91; Revised: 10/31/02 effective 8/1/03)