12/19/07 - Tip of the Week - Scouting of Opponents in Conjunction with Team Travel (I)

Good Afternoon Brookers (especially to you late night revelers following last night's Christmas party - and props to Matt Senk and his wife for being the first to tear up the dance floor)....

The last Tip for the 2007 year focuses on scouting of opponents, which is generally not permissible in most sports (please see the exceptions below), except for the sports of men's and women's lacrosse.

A recent interp was issued indicating as much, even in conjunction with an away from home contest. For example, let's say women's soccer has a Thursday night game against Villanova and a Saturday afternoon games against Drexel - both in the Philly area. Let's also assume that Donna's beloved Alma mater - Penn - is on the women's soccer schedule two weeks later. Based on the new interp below, the women's soccer staff cannot attend a Penn women's soccer game while they are in the area, or otherwise. However, the women's soccer staff could scout Penn at the individual coach's expense, as long as no institutional expenses were incurred and the coach does not seek reimbursement for those expenses.

Below are scouting bylaws and interps - please review and let me know of any questions or concerns.

Again....Happy Holidays to all!!!!

Heath

Scouting of Opponents in Conjunction with Team Travel (I)


Date Issued: Dec 12, 2007
Type: Staff Interpretation
Item Ref: 2

Interpretation:

The membership services staff confirmed that in sports in which an institution may not provide expenses to scout opponents, a coaching staff member who receives any expenses from the institution related to team travel may not scout an institution's opponent in conjunction with such travel.

[References: Bylaw 11.6.2 (sports other than basketball, football and women's volleyball) and official interpretation (2/24/93, Item No. 7)]

NCAA Educational Column - NCAA Division I Bylaw 11.6 - Expenses for Scouting Opponents (I/III)


Date Issued: Feb 08, 2006
Type: Ed. Column
Item Ref: 1

Interpretation:

NCAA institutions should note that in basketball, football and women's volleyball, off-campus, in-person scouting of opponents is prohibited; however, NCAA Division I Bylaw 11.6.1.1, as it relates to these sports, permits an institution to pay the expenses of a member of its coaching staff to attend a regular season or postseason tournament in which the institution's team is a participant. In basketball only, an institution may also pay the expenses of a coaching staff member to attend a doubleheader event in which the institution's team is a participant. Only under the aforementioned circumstances may the coach scout future tournament opponents also participating in the same tournament at the same site without being subject to the scouting prohibition of Bylaw 11.6.1.

Further, it should be noted that pursuant to Bylaw 11.6.2, in sports other than basketball, football and volleyball, an institution may not pay or reimburse athletics department staff members, boosters or scouting services for scouting future opponents. Therefore, while it remains permissible in sports other than basketball, football and women's volleyball to scout future opponents at any time, an institution may not pay or reimburse athletics department staff members or boosters for expenses incurred while scouting. In lacrosse, it is permissible for an institution to pay the expenses of one person to scout each of an institution's future opponents on one occasion, pursuant to Bylaw 11.6.2.1.

NCAA institutions should note that Division III Bylaw 11.6 permits institutions to scout any opponent participating in official contests or dates of competition (not scrimmages or exhibition contests) conducted during the traditional segment of the playing season until July 31. However, with the adoption of NCAA Proposal No. 22 effective August 1, Bylaw 11.6 will permit institutions to begin scouting any opponent participating in official contests or dates of competition or exhibition contests conducted during the traditional segment of the playing season. Division III institutions still will not be permitted to scout opponents during scrimmages.

11.6.1 Basketball, Football and Women's Volleyball Prohibition.

In basketball, football and women's volleyball, off-campus, in-person scouting of opponents is prohibited, except as provided in Bylaws 11.6.1.1 and 11.6.1.2. (Adopted: 1/11/94 effective 8/1/94; Revised: 1/14/97 effective 8/1/97)

11.6.1.1 Regular-Season Tournaments, Double-Header Events or Postseason Tournaments.

An institution may pay the expenses of a member of its coaching staff to attend a regular-season or postseason tournament or, in basketball, a double-header event in which the institution's intercollegiate team is a participant. Under such circumstances, the individual may scout future opponents also participating in the same tournament at the same site or, in basketball, the same double-header event at the same site, without being subject to the scouting prohibition. (Revised: 1/11/94 effective 8/1/94, 10/28/97 effective 8/1/98)

11.6.2 Sports Other Than Basketball, Football and Women's Volleyball.

In sports other than basketball, football and women's volleyball, a member institution shall not pay or permit the payment of expenses incurred by its athletics department staff members or representatives (including professional scouting services) to scout its opponents or individuals who represent its opponents, except as provided in Bylaw 11.6.3 in lacrosse. (Revised: 1/14/97 effective 8/1/97)

11.6.2.1 Regular-Season or Postseason Tournaments.

An institution may pay the expenses of a member of its coaching staff to attend a regular-season or postseason tournament in which the institution's intercollegiate team is a participant. Under such circumstances, the individual may scout future tournament opponents also participating in the same tournament at the same site.

11.6.3 Lacrosse.

In lacrosse, it shall be permissible for an institution to pay the expenses of one person to scout each opponent on one occasion. When an individual is being reimbursed to travel by automobile to scout an opponent, others who travel with the individual in the same vehicle to the site are not considered to be receiving transportation expenses. Any coach can scout opponents at his or her own expense. (Revised: 1/11/94 effective 8/1/94, 1/14/97 effective 8/1/97)