12/16/08 - Electronic Transmissions

Coaches,

I am sorry to be the compliance scrooge but I need to follow-up Jim's Holiday Card email with a brief recruiting interpretation so that coaches do not inadvertently commit any NCAA violations by using this holiday card incorrectly when dealing with any prospective student-athletes and/or their families.

You CAN send this holiday card out via email; however, there are specific ways in which to do it legally.

Per 13.4.1.2 below, electronic transmissions of recruiting materials "shall not include any animation, audio or video clips". Links to other websites however can be included. Therefore, Craig has posted our Holiday Card to our YouTube site and created a link to that site for your use. So, if you plan to send an email note out to your recruits, please do NOT attach the animated video clip but include this link instead. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1WCiqfj2K_4

Any questions, please let us know.

Happy Holidays!

Donna

PS. As you will also see below, per 13.4.1.2.1, you actually could send the video to a recruit who has signed an NLI; however, it is our suggestion to be consistent and use the YouTube link for ALL prospects to avoid any issues at all.

13.4.1.2 - Electronic Transmissions

Electronically transmitted correspondence that may be sent to a prospective student-athlete (or the prospective student-athlete's parents or legal guardians) is limited to electronic mail and facsimiles. (See Bylaw 13.1.7.2.) All other forms of electronically transmitted correspondence (e.g., Instant Messenger, text messaging) are prohibited. Color attachments may be included with electronic mail correspondence sent to a prospective student-athlete, provided the attachment only includes information that is not created for recruiting purposes, except for items that are specifically permitted as printed recruiting materials (e.g., questionnaires).

In addition, attachments shall not include any animation, audio or video clips and there shall be no cost (e.g., subscription fee) associated with sending the item attached to the electronic mail correspondence. (Adopted: 4/28/05 effective 8/1/05 for publications prepared for the 2005-06 academic year and after, Revised: 12/12/06, 4/26/07 effective 8/1/07, 4/15/08).

13.4.1.2.1 - Exception -- Electronic Transmissions After National Letter of Intent Signing or Other Written Commitment.

After the calendar day on which a prospective student-athlete signs a National Letter of Intent, there shall be no limit on the forms of electronically transmitted correspondence sent to the prospective student-athlete or his or her parents or legal guardians by the institution with which the prospective student-athlete has signed.

For an institution not using the National Letter of Intent in a particular sport, or for a prospective student-athlete who is not eligible to sign a National Letter of Intent (e.g., four-year college transfer), there shall be no limit on the forms of electronically transmitted correspondence sent to a prospective student-athlete or his or her parents or legal guardians by that institution after the calendar day on which the prospective student-athlete signs the institution's written offer of admission and/or financial aid. (Adopted: 1/14/08).

Tip of the Week Archive