11/20/07 - Tip of the Week - 17.1.6.2 and Exam Period Limitations

Seawolf Nation:

This weeks Tip is relatively new legislation in the area of Playing and Practice Season for most sports (football is not impacted, but does have some information further below on other legislation). This legislation was new last year and is still in effect.

Per 17.1.5.2, student-athletes that are out of season - those that are in your 8 hour weeks - are not permitted to participate in mandatory workouts (including strength and conditioning activities) starting one week prior to the start of the final exams. What does this mean? As final exams start on Monday, December 17, beginning on Monday, December 10, the following sport programs can no longer have required skill instruction or strength and conditioning workouts:

Baseball
Men's Lacrosse
Women's Lacrosse
Men's Soccer
Women's Soccer
Softball
Men's Tennis
Women's Tennis
Volleyball

As you can see, Football and the teams that are In Season (Basketball, Swimming and Track) are not impacted by this specific legislation. Also, please note that teams that are out of season, including football, cannot require skill instruction or strength and conditioning during the Thanksgiving and Christmas vacation periods. I have included that legislation below as well.

This new legislation does not impact student-athletes desire to participate in Voluntary Athletically Related Activities - however coaches cannot be present during these voluntary activities and must be in line with NCAA Bylaw 17.02.13, of which I have also included below.

Please review the following information and let me know if you have any questions.

Heath

17.1.6.2 Weekly Hour Limitations -- Outside the Playing Season.

(Adopted: 1/10/91 effective 8/1/91; Revised: 1/10/95 effective 8/1/95, 1/14/97, 11/1/00, 10/31/02 effective 8/1/03, 3/10/04)

(a) Sports other than Football. Outside of the playing season, from the institution's first day of classes of the academic year or September 15, whichever occurs earlier, to one week prior to the beginning of the institution's final examination period at the conclusion of the academic year, only a student-athlete's participation in required weight-training, conditioning and skill-related instruction shall be permitted. A student-athlete's participation in such activities per Bylaw 17.02.1 shall be limited to a maximum of eight hours per week with not more than two hours per week spent on skill-related workouts. All athletically related activities outside the playing season are prohibited one week prior to the beginning of the final examination period for the applicable academic term through the conclusion of each student-athlete's final exams. (Revised: 4/27/06 effective 8/1/06; 9/22/06)

(b) Bowl Subdivision Football. [FBS] Activities between the institution's last contest and January 1 are limited to required weight-training, conditioning and the review of game film. A student-athlete's participation in such activities shall be limited to a maximum of eight hours per week, of which no more than two hours per week may be spent on the viewing of film. All activities beginning January 1 and outside the playing season shall be conducted pursuant to Bylaw 17.11.6. (Revised: 12/15/06)

(c) Championship Subdivision Football. [FCS] Activities between the institution's last contest and the start of summer conditioning are limited to required weight-training, conditioning and the review of game film. A student-athlete's participation in such activities shall be limited to a maximum of eight hours per week, of which no more than two hours per week may be spent on the viewing of film. All activities beginning with the start of summer conditioning and outside the playing season shall be conducted pursuant to Bylaw 17.11.6-(a)-(2) and 17.11.6-(b). (Revised: 12/15/06)

17.1.6.2.1.1 Sports other than Championship Subdivision Football.

In sports other than championship subdivision football, a student-athlete may not participate in any countable athletically related activities outside the playing season during any institutional vacation period and/or summer. Strength and conditioning coaches who are not countable coaches and who perform such duties on a department-wide basis may design and conduct specific workout programs for student-athletes, provided such workouts are voluntary and conducted at the request of the student-athlete. (Adopted: 10/31/02 effective 8/1/03, Revised: 4/28/05, 12/15/06)

17.1.6.2.1.2 Championship Subdivision Football. FCS

In championship subdivision football, a student-athlete may not participate in any countable athletically related activities outside the playing season during any institutional vacation period and/or summer. Certified strength and conditioning coaches, including countable coaches, may design and conduct specific workout programs for student-athletes, provided such workouts are voluntary and conducted at the request of the student-athlete. (Adopted: 4/29/04, Revised: 12/15/06)

17.02.13 Voluntary Athletically Related Activities

In order for any athletically related activity to be considered "voluntary," all of the following conditions must be met: (Adopted: 4/18/01)

(a) The student-athlete must not be required to report back to a coach or other athletics department staff member (e.g., strength coach, trainer, manager) any information related to the activity. In addition, no athletics department staff member who observes the activity (e.g., strength coach, trainer, manager) may report back to the student-athlete's coach any information related to the activity;

(b) The activity must be initiated and requested solely by the student-athlete. Neither the institution nor any athletics department staff member may require the student-athlete to participate in the activity at any time. However, it is permissible for an athletics department staff member to provide information to student-athletes related to available opportunities for participating in voluntary activities (e.g., times when the strength and conditioning coach will be on duty in the weight room or on the track). In addition, for students who have initiated a request to engage in voluntary activities, the institution or an athletics department staff member may assign specific times for student-athletes to use institutional facilities for such purposes and inform the student-athletes of the time in advance;

(c) The student-athlete's attendance and participation in the activity (or lack thereof) may not be recorded for the purposes of reporting such information to coaching staff members or other student-athletes; and

(d) The student-athlete may not be subjected to penalty if he or she elects not to participate in the activity. In addition, neither the institution nor any athletics department staff member may provide recognition or incentives (e.g., awards) to a student-athlete based on his or her attendance or performance in the activity.

[Note: Coaching staff members may be present during permissible skill-related instruction pursuant to Bylaw 17.1.5.2.2] (Revised: 4/29/04 effective 8/1/04)