9/18/08 - Youtube Channel

All,

Earlier this week, Marian sent out a link to a youtube channel. http://www.youtube.com/user/stonybrookseawolves A coach subsequently asked me if that link could be included in email correspondence to a recruit. As we all know, legislation relative to recruiting materials as well as electronic mail, text messaging, etc has changed several times in the past few years. Therefore, I thought it was prudent to follow up with the NCAA membership services staff to be sure of my answer before getting back to everyone on that question. Basically, the answer is "yes", you can include the link in emails. Here is a response to some questions that were specifically asked and published in an NCAA Educational Column that help address this specific situation and was confirmed for me by the NCAA staff member...

Q: Is it permissible to include an electronic link(s) to recruiting materials posted on the institution's Web site in electronic mail sent to prospects? Further, is it permissible to provide electronic links to articles or materials located on noninstitutional Web sites?

A: Yes. The provision of electronic links to prospects is permissible. Such links may be included in general correspondence or electronic mail.

Additionally though, please note that you may NOT include actual video/animated clips in the correspondence as video clips are not considered "links".


13.4.1.2 Electronic Transmissions

Electronically transmitted correspondence that may be sent to a prospective student-athlete (or the prospective student-athlete's parents or legal guardians) is limited to electronic mail and facsimiles. (See Bylaw 13.1.7.2.) All other forms of electronically transmitted correspondence (e.g., Instant Messenger, text messaging) are prohibited. Color attachments may be included with electronic mail correspondence sent to a prospective student-athlete, provided the attachment only includes information that is not created for recruiting purposes, except for items that are specifically permitted as printed recruiting materials (e.g., questionnaires). In addition, attachments shall not include any animation, audio or video clips and there shall be no cost (e.g., subscription fee) associated with sending the item attached to the electronic mail correspondence. (Adopted: 4/28/05 effective 8/1/05 for publications prepared for the 2005-06 academic year and after, Revised: 12/12/06, 4/26/07 effective 8/1/07, 4/15/08)

I hope this is helpful information as you continue communications with your prospective student-athletes. For any other questions before you send anything to your prospects, please refer to Bylaw 13.4 Recruiting Materials.

Any questions, please let me know.

Donna