1/31/08 - Tip of the Week - 13.6.3 Requirements for Official Visit

Good Afternoon Brookers -

Ahhh....the smell of student-athletes back on campus. Or is that just the locker rooms? The hustle....the bustle....

This weeks Tip is a gentle reminder regarding official visit documentation, namely transcripts and test scores. These documents, per the below legislation and interp, must be official documents, or at the very least, copies of official documents. In the past few weeks, I've had a few official visit requests from a few different sports that did not satisfy this requirement. If the document states that it is not an official document, we won't be able to use for official visit purposes. For example, test scores can now be printed from a print screen on line - these print screens are not considered official documents. Print screen transcripts are also not official transcripts and cannot be considered copies of official documents.

Please review the legislation and the interp below.

And as always, please let me know if you have any questions.

Heath


13.6.3 Requirements for Official Visit.

The following requirements must be met before an institution may provide an official visit to a prospective student-athlete: (Adopted: 4/26/07 effective 8/1/07) .

(a) A high school or preparatory school prospective student-athlete must present the institution with a score from a PSAT, SAT, PLAN or ACT taken on a national testing date under national testing conditions, except that a state-administered ACT may be used to meet the requirement. The score must be presented through a testing agency document, on a high school or preparatory school academic transcript (official or unofficial) or through the use of the applicable testing agency's automated-voice system. A foreign prospect who requires a special administration of the PSAT, SAT, PLAN or ACT may present such a score upon the approval of the Academics/Eligibility/ Compliance Cabinet or the Initial-Eligibility Waiver Committee;

(b) A prospective student-athlete must present this institution with a high school (or college) academic transcript;

(c) A high school or preparatory school prospective student-athlete must register with the NCAA Eligibility Center; and (Revised: 5/9/07)

(d) A high school or preparatory school prospective student-athlete must be placed on the institution's institutional request list (IRL) with the NCAA Eligibility Center. (Revised: 5/9/07)

NCAA Bylaw 13.7.1.2.3 -- academic requirements for official visit


Date Issued: Sep 25, 1995
Type: Ed. Column
Item Ref: Column 33 #3

Interpretation:

NCAA Bylaw 13.7.1.2.3 -- academic requirements for official visit

14.1.8.2 Requirement for Competition.

Divisions I and II institutions should note that in accordance with Bylaw 13.7.1.2.3, institutions may not provide an expense-paid visit to a prospect who has not presented the institution with a score from a PSAT, SAT, PLAN or ACT test taken on a national testing date under national testing conditions. The score must be presented in writing through an official high-school or testing-agency document, but does not have to be received directly from the testing agency. A foreign or learning-disabled prospect who requires a special administration of the PSAT, SAT, PLAN or ACT may present such a score upon the approval of the Academic Requirements Committee or the NCAA Council Subcommittee on Initial-Eligibility Waivers.

During its October 22, 1992, telephone conference, the Interpretations Committee determined that an institution may use a photocopy or facsimile of an official high-school transcript for purposes of satisfying the requirement that a prospect must present the institution with a test score prior to taking an official visit, even if the high school does not consider the photocopy or the facsimile an official high-school document. Further, pursuant to Bylaw 13.7.1.2.3.2, a Division I institution may not provide an expense-paid visit to a prospect who has not presented the institution with a high-school (or college) academic transcript. The academic transcript may be an unofficial photocopy of an official document from the prospect's high school (or collegiate institution). Finally, in accordance with Bylaw 13.7.1.2.3.3, a prospect's fulfillment of the academic requirements for an official visit may be certified by the NCAA Initial-Eligibility Clearinghouse. It is not mandatory that an institution use the Clearinghouse to certify a prospect's fulfillment of these academic requirements.