Staff Directory

Administration  |  Athletic Communications  |  Equipment Operations  |  External Services/Advancement  |  Facilities  |  Maintenance  |  Support Staff  |  Sports Medicine  |  Strength & Conditioning  |  Student-Athlete Development  |  Compliance  |  Baseball  |  Men's Basketball  |  Women's Basketball  |  Football  |  Men's Lacrosse  |  Women's Lacrosse  |  Men's Soccer  |  Women's Soccer  |  Softball  |  Swimming  |  Tennis  |  Track  |  Volleyball  |  Fax Numbers  |  Campus Offices

Stony Brook University
Indoor Sports Complex
Stony Brook, N.Y. 11794-3500
Phone: 631-632-7205

Note to Prospective Student-Athletes/Recruits: If you are interested in attending Stony Brook University and competing for the Seawolves, please fill out the recruit questionnaires for your respective sports or contact the coaches directly using the directory below. Please do NOT contact administrators requesting to be recruited. Visit the Recruits page for more information.

Name Title Phone (631) E-Mail (@stonybrook.edu)
Administration
Donna Woodruff Interim Director of Athletics 632-7205 email
Matt Larsen Senior Associate Director of Athletics 632-4516 email
Patrick Muffley Assistant Athletics Director for Sports Administration 632-7553 email
Rachael Lyall Assistant Athletics Director for Business Operations & Administration 632-7468 email
Jenna Spenard Coordinator of Business Operations 632-7914 email
Amanda Mas Special Assistant to the Athletics Director 632-7205 email
Randy Susman Faculty Athletic Representative 444-3125 email
Athletic Communications
Thomas Chen Assistant Athletics Director for Communications
(Media contact for: MBB, MSOC, WSOC, BASE, M&W S&D)
632-7289 email
Adam Gutes Assistant Director of Athletic Communications
(Media contact for: FB, MLAX, SOFT, M&W TEN)
632-7125 email
Beth Ann Clyde Assistant Director of Athletic Communications
(Media contact for WBB, WLAX, VB, M&W XC, M&W T&F) 
632-6328 email
TBA Director of Digital Media

632-7293 
Compliance
Stephen Clacherty Associate Athletics Director for Compliance 632-7195 email
Michael Chamberlain Coordinator of Eligibility & Recruiting 632-7736 email
Equipment Operations
Enzo Zucconi Director of Equipment Operations 632-4149 email
Dan Arena Assistant Manager of Equipment Operations 632-7262 email
John Carpenter Assistant Manager of Equipment Operations 632-3401 email
External Services/Advancement
Rob Emmerich Associate Athletics Director for External Services 632-6312 email
Sam Kornhauser Director of Athletics Advancement and Alumni Relations 632-7198 email
Vincent Accardi Director of Corporate Partnerships 632-9556 email
April Albritton Director of the Stony Brook Athletics Fund 632-4318 email
Susan Abbott Coordinator of Athletic Events 632-4647 email
Andrea Lebedinski Coordinator of Annual Giving & Branding 632-7705 email
Chris Murray Manager of Athletic Marketing 632-7196 email
Christina Rondeau Coordinator of Marketing & Ticket Operations 632-7933 email
Jordan Triphan Manager of Ticket Sales & Fan Development 632-7142 email
Matt Ivins Marketing Graduate Assistant 632-7196 email
Facilities
Todd Phelps Associate Athletics Director for Facility Operations and Events 632-7020 email
Adam McLeod Assistant Athletics Director for Facilities 632-4730 email
Jake Gibson Manager of Arena Operations 632-4641 email
Ze Zeon Coordinator of Event Operations 632-4754 email
Lisa Drane Coordinator of Scheduling 632-9271 email
John Espey Assistant Director of Facilities 632-9739 email
Tamiel Murray Graduate Assistant 632-4589 email
Maintenance
Chris Cepeda Maintenance Technician 632-7224 email
Support Staff
Todd Siddons Admissions Liaison 632-1096 email
Leslie Volpe Registrar Liaison 632-9515 email
Jan Tassie Financial Aid Liason 632-6891 email
Janice Maggio Director of Camps & Clinics 632-4550 email
Nick Fucci Assistant Director of Camps & Clinics 632-4933 email
Sports Medicine
Elizabeth Zanolli Assistant Athletics Director for Sports Medicine 632-7274 email 
Mary Tovornik Associate Athletic Trainer 632-4084 email
Barbara-Jean Ercolino Assistant Athletic Trainer 632-7124 email
Roy Flores Assistant Athletic Trainer 632-9230 email
Brandon Mitchell Assistant Athletic Trainer 632-7709 email
Brittany Winter Graduate Assistant
Dr. Stuart Cherney Team Doctor
Dr. James Penna Team Doctor
Dr. James Paci Team Doctor
Dr. Joseph White Team Doctor
Strength and Conditioning
David VanDyke Assistant Athletics Director for Speed, Strength & Conditioning 632-4319 email
Miguel Rivera Assistant Speed, Strength & Conditioning Coach 632-4519 email
Bill DeLongis Assistant Speed, Strength & Conditioning Coach email
Vincent Martino Graduate Assistant

G.C. Yerry

Graduate Assistant
Student-Athlete Development
Courtney Rickard Assistant Athletics Director for Student-Athlete Development 632-4952 email
Clare Faurote Academic Advisor 632-7327 email
Kim Wodiska Academic Advisor 632-4759 email
Lauren Aksionoff Academic Advisor 632-7178 email
Katrina Roman Graduate Assistant
Laura Matuza Academic Intern
Baseball
Matt Senk Head Baseball Coach 632-9226 email
Joe Pennucci Associate Head Baseball Coach 632-4676 email
Mike Marron Assistant Baseball Coach 632-4755 email
Dan Luisi Volunteer Assistant Baseball Coach
Men's Basketball
Steve Pikiell Head Men's Basketball Coach 632-7201 email
Jay Young Associate Head Men's Basketball Coach 632-4769 email
Lamar Chapman Assistant Men's Basketball Coach 632-7412 email
Dan Rickard Assistant Men's Basketball Coach 632-4498 email
Ricky Lucas Director of Basketball Operations 632-3298 email
Mary Scully Administrative Assistant 632-4583 email
Women's Basketball
Beth O'Boyle Head Women's Basketball Coach 632-7199 email
Todd Mitmesser Assistant Women's Basketball Coach 632-4518 email
Kate DeSorrento Assistant Women's Basketball Coach 632-4684 email
Nerlande Nicolas Assistant Women's Basketball Coach   email
Stephanie Witko Director of Basketball Operations 632-3220 email
Mary Scully Administrative Assistant 632-4583 email
Football
Chuck Priore Head Coach    
Jeff Behrman Offensive Coordinator/QBs 632-7424 email
Lyle Hemphill Defensive Coordinator/Safeties 632-7169 email
TBA Wide Receivers Coach 632-4604
Mark Murray Tight Ends Coach 632-4603 email
Tony Thompson Special Teams Coach 632-4638 email
Rob Neviaser Offensive Line Coach 632-3285 email
Bobby McIntyre Linebackers Coach
TBA Defensive Line Coach 632-4637
Kyle Smith Running Backs Coach email
Rich Reichert Cornerbacks Coach email
Steve Probst Offensive Assistant email
Andrew Jackson Defensive Assistant email
Jason Cvercko Director of Football Operations 632-4670 email
Steve Martino Offensive Assistant/Asst. Director of Football Ops. email
Men's Lacrosse
Jim Nagle Head Men's Lacrosse Coach 632-7219 email
Craig Gibson Assistant Men's Lacrosse Coach 632-4619 email
Andrew Watkins Assistant Men's Lacrosse Coach 632-7242 email
Women's Lacrosse
Joe Spallina Head Women's Lacrosse Coach 632-4089 email
Caitlin Defliese Assistant Women's Lacrosse Coach 632-4086 email
Jill Byers Assistant Women's Lacrosse Coach 632-4086 email
Demmianne Cook Volunteer Assistant Women's Lacrosse Coach 632-4086 email
Men's Soccer
Ryan Anatol Head Men's Soccer Coach 632-7203 email
Dannie Merida Assistant Men's Soccer Coach 632-4390 email
Taylor Thames Assistant Men's Soccer Coach 632-7193 email
Kyle McTurk Volunteer Assistant Men's Soccer Coach
Women's Soccer
Sue Ryan Head Women's Soccer Coach 632-7216 email
Steve Welham Associate Head Women's Soccer Coach 632-9224 email
Michelle Gulino Volunteer Assistant Women's Soccer Coach   email
Softball
Megan Bryant Head Softball Coach 632-7282 email
Missy Bruggeman Assistant Softball Coach 632-4517 email
Tracey Powell Assistant Softball Coach 632-4517 email
Men's & Women's Swimming & Diving
Chris Brandenberger Interim Head Coach 632-7204 email
Men's & Women's Tennis
Gary Glassman Head Tennis Coach 632-7208 email
Jay Friedman Assistant Tennis Coach 632-7520 email
Men's & Women's Track & Field/Cross Country
Andy Ronan Head Track & Field/Cross Country Coach 632-7214 email
Jason Headman Assistant Track & Field/Cross Country Coach 632-7519 email
Howard Powell Assistant Track & Field/Sprints, Hurdles & Jumps Coach 632-7595 email
Volleyball
Coley Pawlikowski Head Volleyball Coach 632-7212 email
Dan Pawlikowski Assistant Volleyball Coach 632-7357 email
Taylor Braun Assistant Volleyball Coach 632-7103 email
  Fax Numbers
Administrative Office 632-7122
Basketball 632-4775
Equipment Room 632-4859
Financial Aid 632-6886
Football 632-4679
FSA Office 632-6573
Athletic Communications 632-8841
  Campus Offices
Admissions 632-6868
Campus Rec. 632-7206
Financial Aid 632-6840
Housing Office 632-6750
Seawolves Hotline 632-WOLF
Summer Camp 632-4550
Tickets 632-4513
  Website: www.goseawolves.org