Graduation

 

Home
Alumni Facebook Pages
Annual Giving
Athletic Director Advisory Council
Double Your Gift
Endowed Scholarships
Important Information
Latest News
Ways To Give
Contact Us

Endowments

Endowments are often referred to as the "gifts that keep on giving." Endowments are perpetual and give donors the opportunity to support multiple generations of students and faculty, thereby making a lasting impact on Stony Brook University.

Endowments provide a permanent source of income whose invested interest is used to fund and support the mission of Stony Brook University Department of Athletics. Donors who provide a gift to fund an endowment become permanently linked with the Stony Brook Intercollegiate Athletic program and help support multiple generations of student-athletes.

Endowments are permanently invested by the Stony Brook Foundation, and a portion of the income generated by that investment is used for the purpose designated by the donor(s), such as athletic scholarships, supplemental salary support for coaches & administrators, specific programs, discretionary use, or other purposes. Another portion of the income is reinvested each year, enabling the endowment principal to grow, maintain its "spending power" against inflation, and provide a permanent stream of income over time. The principal is never spent and remains intact.

For those endowments that have a designated purpose, a committee will review annually and ensure that the donor intent is being upheld and properly recognized. If you are interested in more information regarding endowments, please contact the Office of External Services at 631-632-6312.

Stony Brook Athletics Endowed Scholarship Recipients

Joel Mitofsky Memorial Scholarship
2012-13: Taryn Schoenbeck, Women's Soccer
2011-12: Jackie Gentile, Women's Lacrosse
2010-11: Samantha Djaha, Women's Lacrosse
2009-10: Jordan McBride, Men's Lacrosse 

Elizabeth Desch Athletic Scholarship
2012-13: Olivia Burne, Women's Cross Country/Track & Field
2011-12: Greta Strenger, Volleyball
2010-11: Holly Van Dalen, Women's Cross Country/Track & Field
2009-10: Alyssa Struzenberg, Softball 

Wachter Family Athletic Scholarship
2012-13: Dani Klupenger, Women's Basketball
2011-12: Samantha Landers, Women's Basketball
2010-11: Samantha Landers, Women's Basketball
2009-10: Tamiel Murray, Women's Basketball 

Charles Gordon Heuser Memorial Scholarships
2012-13: Polina Movchan, Women's Tennis
2011-12: Taylor Crosby & Allison Zelnick, Women's Swimming & Diving
2010-11: Sean Clarke & Anastasia Kiryushkina, Men's & Women's Swimming & Diving
2009-10: Nathan Fleshman & Rebecca Sayles, Men's & Women's Swimming & Diving 

William J. Burke Scholarship
2012-13: Leonard Hayes, Men's Basketball
2011-12: Leonard Hayes, Men's Basketball
2
010-11: Chris Martin, Men's Basketball
2009-10: Bryan Dougher, Men's Basketball 

Deputy Chief Raymond M. Downey Scholarship
2012-13: Dimitry Russ, Football
2011-12: Dimitry Russ, Football
2010-11: Stephen Schwicke, Football
2009-10: Stephen Schwicke, Football 

Jonathan S. Ryan Scholarship 
2012-13: Claire Petersen, Women's Lacrosse
2011-12: Robbie Campbell, Men's Lacrosse
2010-11: Kevin Crowley, Men's Lacrosse
2009-10: Tom Compitello, Men's Lacrosse 

Joel Strum Kenny Athletic Scholarships
2012-13: Allison Cukrov, Softball & Michael Bamiro, Football
2011-12: Bernadette Tenuto, Softball & Miguel Maysonet, Football
2010-11: Jeanette Gibbs, Volleyball & Nicholas Tropeano, Baseball
2009-10: Deborah Aller, Women's Soccer & Ivan Rummel, Men's Tennis 

Jack Foley Scholarship
2012-13: Melissa Rigo, Volleyball
2011-12: Kyle Moeller, Men's Lacrosse
2010-11: Taylor Burner, Women's Basketball
2009-10: Taylor Burner, Women's Basketball 

Howard R. Zern Track & Field Scholarship
2012-13: Kristal Conklin, Women's Cross Country/Track & Field
2011-12: Hayley Green, Women's Cross Country/Track & Field
2010-11: Hayley Green, Women's Cross Country/Track & Field
2009-10: Hayley Green, Women's Cross Country/Track & Field 

Eppenstein Family Scholarship
2012-13: Ron Bracey, Men's Basketball
2011-12: Danny Carter, Men's Basketball
2010-11: Tommy Brenton, Men's Basketball
2009-10: Tommy Brenton, Men's Basketball

Ron LaValle Memorial Scholarship
2012-13: Savaughn Greene, Men's Lacrosse
2011-12: Jared LeVerne, Men's Lacrosse

Alan Koch Family Basketball Scholarship
2012-13: Carson Puriefoy, Men's Basketball & Brittany Snow, Women's Basketball

Das Family Men's Soccer Scholarship

2012-13: Alejandro Fritz, Men's Soccer

Middleton Family Student-Athlete Alumni Award
2012-13: Brandon McNitt, Baseball